Invited Speakers
EOSAM 2024 is proud to announce the following high-level invited speakers that take the stage at the conference in Napoli, 9-13 September 2024.
Below a list of all confirmed invited speakers, more information can be found under each Topical meeting or Focused session.
TOM1- Silicon Photonics and integrated optics
Yasuhiko Arakawa, University of Tokyo (JP): Quantum-dot single photon sources (Keynote)
Lionel Kimerling, Massachusetts Institute of Technology MIT (US): Silicon photonics technology elements and the roadmap to implementation (Keynote)
Iain Crowe, University of Manchester (UK)
Pierre Berini, University of Ottawa (CA)
Valerio Vitali, University of Pavia (IT): Broadband Wavelength Conversion in Si-rich Silicon Nitride Waveguides Based on Intermodal Four-Wave Mixing
Joan Ramirez, Nokia Bell Labs (FR): The heterogeneous III-V/Si photonic platform: Challenges and opportunities
Robert Halir, University of Malaga (ES): Integrated optical metamaterials: fundamentals and novel applications
Jon Bradley, McMaster University (CA)
Claudio Otón, Scuola Superiore Santa Anna (IT): Phase-based sensing devices on chip
TOM3- Optical System Design, Tolerancing and Manufacturing
Jens Bliedtner, EAH Jena (DE)
Julie Bentley, University of Rochester (US)
Tayyab Suratwala, NIF, LLNL (US)
Jessica DeGroote Nelson, Edmund Optics (US)
Daewook Kim, University of Arizona (US)
Vladan Blahnik, Fridrich-Schiller-Universität (DE)
Hannah Noble, Meta (US)
TOM4- BioPhotonics and biosensors
Elisa Michelini, Dept. of Chemistry "Giacomo Ciamician", University of Bologna (IT)
Jakub Dostalek, Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ)
Izabela Kaminska, Center for NanoScience (CeNS, Ludwig Maximilians-Universität München (DE)
TOM5- Nanophotonics
Otto Muskens, University of Southampton (UK)
Jorge Olmos Trigo, Material Physics Center (MPC), San-Sebastian (SP)
Kristina Frizyuk, University of Brescia, (IT)
Andreas Tittl, LMU Munich (DE)
Thomas Bauer, University of Amsterdam (NL)
TOM6- Optical Materials
Thierry Cardinal, CNRS (FR)
Lars Österlund, Uppsala University (SE): Wide-angle transmitting and solar light modulating yttrium Mie resonators: Yttrium hydroxide coated glass nanopillars
Zhenda Xie, Nanjing University (CN): Broadband Kerr comb generation using Lithium niobate on insulator microresonator
Maria Antonietta Vincenti, University of Brescia (IT): From gradient index optics to tunable ENZ: an iontronic approach
TOM7- Ultrafast Phenomena
Birgitta Bernhardt, Graz University of Technology (AU): Coherent Sensing with Dual Comb Spectroscopy
Aurélie Jullien, Institut de Physique de Nice (FR): Thermo-optical liquid-crystal phase modulator for ultrafast optics, driven by neural network
Giuseppe Sansone, Freiburg University (DE): New perspectives for attosecond science at Free Electron Lasers
Chiara Trovatello, Columbia University (US): Quasi-phase-matched up- and down-conversion in periodically poled layered semiconductors
Focused Session 1: Holography and Structured light
Robert Fickler, Tampere University (FI)
Focused Session 2: Optical Fibers Technology
Jean-Charles Beugnot, FEMTO-ST, Université de Franche-Comté (FR): Nanofiber platform to manipulate photons and phonons
Andrea Fiore, Eindhoven University of Technology (NL): Fiber-tip nanophotonics for optical sensing
Focused Session 3: Passive Radiative Cooling
Aaswath P. Raman, University of California, Los Angeles (US): Radiative Cooling: Ten Years of Progress in Daytime Radiative Cooling and New Frontiers